Privacy Declaration

Privacy statement

Picture My Way considers privacy extremely important. There is a lot of fiddling with your personal data. I do not participate! I take the processing and the security of your personal data seriously. As you, I don't want my data to be within everyone's reach. Your details never end up with third parties without your permission. You can count on that!

Which personal data does Picture My Way collect and why?

  • First and last name

I need your first name to speak to you in my newsletters and possibly other forms of contact, such as the contact form. That sounds okay right? I will only ask your surname if you want to purchase a service or product or have already purchased it. I save your last name in a personal account. Only you and Picture My Way can see this information. Your last name will be mentioned on the invoice and as a salutation on a product you have purchased.

  • Address and place of residence

Handy if I want to have a product ordered by you delivered to your home. I will also mention your address on the invoice. Your address will also be processed in your personal account. Did you not place any order? Then I will certainly not ask for your address.

  • Payment information

In order to be able to pay for your order, I use a secure payment environment. When you pay with iDeal, PayPal or a banktransfer, I save your payment details in my administration with the relevant order. Furthermore, I only use your bank account number if you receive a refund from me. Transparent and clear.

  • Email address

I will ask your e-mail address if you register for my newsletter. I send you a newsletter at most once every 2 weeks. This newsletter usually contains all my new adventures, photos, products and / or services. You can always unsubscribe yourself! You can send me a message via the contact form if you wish to unsubscribe or unsubscribe via the link at the bottom of the newsletter itself.

If you place an order for an (online) service or product, your e-mail address will be stored in your personal account. I will e-mail you about the status of the order and I will send you the final invoice. I also use your e-mail address as a communication channel should something unexpected have gone wrong with the order.

View, modify or delete your data

No problem! You have full control over your own personal data. I think it's very important. You can view, correct and delete your data at any time. You can submit a request for access, correction or deletion via the contact form or by send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. I will process your request as soon as possible. I will ensure that this is handled within two weeks at the latest.

Do you have an account? Then you can also view and adjust your data yourself. By logging in you will be on the home page. By clicking on my account you will enter the overview of all your personal details. You can also find your orders, downloads and invoices here.

How long does Picture My Way store your data?

No longer than necessary. As long as you are registered for the newsletter, I will safely keep your first name and e-mail address. If you unsubscribe from my newsletter, you will no longer receive newsletters. I will also delete your data from my database. You can understand that I can't execute this immediatly. I delete e-mail addresses from my database at least once a year.

I will not keep your details for more than one year if no agreement is made. This means that you have not taken (paid) an (online) product or service with me. If this is the case, then I will not keep your details longer than necessary, but in which I do meet the legal obligations. The Dutch law stipulates that I have to keep certain information about customers, such as offers and invoices, for 7 years. If this period has expired, I will of course destroy your personal data that I have stored for this storage period.

Sharing with third parties

I never share your details with third parties. The only exception is if you, and only you, expressly give permission for this whether this is mandatory on the grounds of legislation and regulations.

Security

I watch over your data like a watchdog. I endeavor to do everything possible to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. I have applied the correct safety procedures to prevent all this.

If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, or if you want more information about this security, you can always contact us via the contact form or via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Cookies! Yam yam ...

Well, not really. It is a bit vague what cookies do on a website. Are those cookies following me? I do not participate in that. Clarity! A cookie is a small text file that, when you visit this website, is placed on your hard drive. Yes, really ... A cookie contains data so that you are recognized as a visitor. This can be useful.

Just like in the shelves of the supermarket, the internet cookies also come in different types and flavors. Below I try to clearly describe what is available.

Funtional cookies

These are cookies that are required for my website to function. Placing (online) products or services and shopping cart or staying logged in are examples of this. For the placing of these cookies, according to the law, no permission is required from the visitor.

Analytical cookies

These cookies are specialized in keeping all kinds of information on a website. It gives the owner insight about the traffic and use of the website. With this data, websites are optimized for a better user experience and higher conversions as a result. However, the privacy of the visitor remains guaranteed with the correct settings. Permission from the visitor is not necessary, but I will inform you about this if I use these cookies.

Tracking or marketing cookies

These cookies really keep an eye on you. They record your surfing behavior. This allows advertisers to show you targeted advertising and offers. Google AdWords, affiliate marketing, Youtube and social media accounts make full use of this. You must give permission to keep track of the personal data. Only then may these cookies be placed.

Cookies and Picture My Way

My website uses functional cookies. These ensure the proper functioning of the website. These cookies collect anonymous information and can not chase you as a person across the world wide web. Fine right?

My website does also use analytical cookies. This is completely anonymous. I do not use Google Analytics. However I do need to inform you about it. 

Finally, I use tracking cookies. This can not be circumvented if I want to use Affiliate marketing. Through Affiliate marketing I can generate income if you buy a product through this link. With every affiliate link I place a clear recognition that it is an affiliate link. So I am transparent to you and you can make the choice to sponsor me or view the product outside my affiliate marketing.

Social buttons and Youtube

I have a social button placed below my blogs. So if you are enthusiastic about my blog, you can let the world know. This can be done via Facebook. And Facebook would not be Facebook if they want to know everything about you. These buttons are therefore pieces of code from the social media itself and it uses cookies. To see what Facebook is doing with your personal information, you can view the privacy statements of Facebook.

Youtube can also benefit from it. On my website I place videos from my Youtube channel. This is called 'embedding' videos. This allows Youtube to place cookies when you watch this video or click on the Youtube Player. I only post embedded Youtube videos with the privacy mode. Because of this mode Youtube does not place cookies unless you play the video. So you have the choice. I will also place a link under my videos so you can quickly view them if you do not accept cookies on my website.

Links to other websites

I like to link to nice and interesting websites. However, it may be that these websites use a different privacy and cookie policy. You can, if you wish, find information about privacy on the relevant website. Picture My Way is not responsible for the use of your data by other websites or organizations, and Picture My Way can not guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable and/or secure manner.

Picture My Way owns the website picturemyway.com and picturemyway.com/en/. Picture My Way can be reached via the contact form or via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Registration number of the Trade Register Chamber of Commerce: 68982879

Complaints

If you have complaints about the processing of your personal data by Picture My Way you can always contact me. This can be done through the above ways. I do my best to respond as quickly as possible with a maximum of 2 weeks. Do you disagree with my reaction? Then you can submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. For more information, visit: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

Changes

Picture My Way reserves the right to make changes to the privacy statement. Therefore, read the privacy and cookie statement regularly for an update.

Picture My Way uses cookies. Yammie. Check out my privacy statement for more information. Click 'Ok' to agree with my cookies. You can also decline if you don't like my cookies.
Privacy Statement Ok Decline